The Row Bags Under 1500 Dollars: The Actual Entry Point
Almost everyone assumes The Row begins somewhere north of three thousand dollars. That is where the coverage lives, because the Margaux and the Marlo photograph well and resell loudly. In practice the floor is a great deal lower. Going by observed 2026 market prices, the line opens at $590, and there is a genuine shelf of the row bags between that number and $1,500 — current catalogue, not outlet stock and not archive. What gets given up at this level is size and, usually, material weight; what stays is the construction logic, the palladium-plated hardware and the Made in Italy finishing that define the brand. The guide below sets out the shelf plainly, names the observed prices and identifies where it stops being good value.
What This Entry Shelf Actually Is
The sub-$1,500 group is neither a diffusion line nor a separate label, and that is the first point to grasp. These are catalogue pieces sold alongside the five-thousand-dollar bags, in the brand’s own boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett and through the same multi-brand stockists. The trade-off is nearly all about scale and material rather than standards. A large structured calfskin bag simply does not exist at this price anywhere in the current line-up; what exists instead is either physically smaller, or made in one of the house’s lighter materials. It is an honest exchange, not a compromise, and it explains why this shelf is the usual starting point for anyone new to the row fashion vocabulary. The shelf is shallow as a result — go past $1,500 and prices climb quickly through the Park Totes and the Bourse Clutch into the main range.
The Bags Under 1,500 Dollars, Priced
What follows is the row bags the shelf as observed in 2026, ordered from the least expensive upward. Each figure is a market observation and not an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list and stockists differ. Because sizes and colourways rotate through stock, a model listed here can be temporarily unavailable without having left the line. Two entries carry a second price because another size has been observed at that figure. A price dramatically below these numbers is a warning sign, not a discount, and that holds for every listing of the row for sale you encounter secondhand. Start with the right-hand column if you are shopping by function rather than by budget.
| Model | Price observed in 2026 | Shape |
|---|---|---|
| Double Travel Wallet | $590 | Flat wallet; the least expensive entry of all |
| Boone Tote | $900 | Light tote in the smaller cut |
| Cecily Mini Tote | $950 | Hand-carried mini tote |
| Ray Pouch | $950 / $1,100 | Zipped pouch in two observed sizes |
| Large Boone Tote | $950 | Boone in the bigger body |
| Travel Pouch | $990 | A flat travel case |
| Sally | $1,000 | A small bag, and the first four-figure step |
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | Signature silhouette, soft shoulder bag |
| Brian Tote | $1,100 / $1,200 | Two observed tote sizes |
| Mini Barn Tote | $1,200 | Tote in compact form |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | A crossbody within the Park family |
| Lori | $1,350 | The shoulder bag |
| Rene Crossbody | $1,350 | Crossbody |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | Crescent-shaped shoulder bag; official 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 in |
| Squared Compact Clutch | $1,390 | Structured compact clutch |
| Idaho | $1,420 | A top handle; the XL version observed at $1,690 |
| 90’s Shoulder | $1,450 | The 90’s silhouette in a shoulder cut |
If You Want a Real Bag Rather Than an Accessory
Half of this shelf is pouches, wallets and mini formats, which makes the useful question which entries actually function as a daily handbag. Three answers stand out across the observed line-up. The Half Moon at $1,390 is the strongest of them, being a signature silhouette rather than a supporting piece, with an official dimension of 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches — a figure worth quoting carefully, since published measurements conflict between sources. A leather version of the same bag has been observed at $1,690 through a stockist, showing how quickly the material step carries you off this shelf. The 90’s Bag at $1,090 is the other genuine handbag at entry level, and it carries one of the four silhouettes that anchor the whole catalogue. If a tote suits you, the Brian totes at $1,100 and $1,200 and the Boone pair at $900 and $950 cover the carry-everything role for less.
If You Want the Smallest Sensible Commitment
Some buyers want to own the construction rather than the silhouette, and that is a legitimate reason to start at the very bottom. The Double Travel Wallet at $590 puts the leather, the stitching and the edge finishing in your hand for the least money the brand asks for anything. The Ray Pouch at $950 and the Travel Pouch at $990 perform the same job with a little more presence, and both sit inside larger bags comfortably. Sally at $1,000 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 mark the point where a small object begins behaving like a bag. None of them will be mistaken for a Margaux, and none carry the resale profile the signature shapes do. They buy first-hand contact with the material standard before you put four or five thousand dollars into a row bag you have only seen photographed.
Where the Money Actually Goes at This Level
Knowing what is being funded under $1,500 helps, because the answer differs from the answer at the top of the range. Construction standards are shared throughout: the same restrained exterior with no logo plaque, the same small side stamp, the same matte or brushed palladium-plated fittings. Quantity and grade of material change, as does the amount of hand-finishing a smaller panel requires. That is why a pouch and a large structured top-handle can come from the same workshop discipline and sit four thousand dollars apart. What follows are the practical consequences for a first purchase. None of them are deal-breakers; they are simply what the entry shelf is.
- Smaller formats need less hardware, the very place a lot of cost sits on the bigger bags
- Lighter materials wear less well over time than structured calfskin
- Non-leather constructions — canvas, nylon, sisal — are the least tolerant of water and wear
- Small bags hold their shape less dramatically, which makes the structural signature harder to read
- Seasonal colours discount hardest later, at every price point in the range
How the Entry Shelf Behaves Secondhand
Resale is the reason many buyers look at this brand at all, so it deserves a straight answer rather than a sales pitch. In the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report The Row reached 97% brand-level value retention, crossing into the top tier for the first time and sitting behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Within that, the Half Moon shoulder was recorded at 106% retention and the N/S Park Tote at 146%, the strongest performer in the line. A separate signal concerns the 90’s Bag, flagged as a riser on reported eBay search volume up around 55% year on year as of April 2025. None of that is investment advice; it is observed market behaviour, and it is concentrated narrowly, with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes holding value while canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount. That places two of the strongest performers on record on or near this shelf, an unusual thing for an entry tier.
A Buying Order That Works
Coming to the range for the first time, sequence counts for more than budget. Buying the cheapest thing available and concluding the brand is overpriced is the classic mistake, given that a $590 wallet cannot demonstrate what a structured bag does. Better to start with function, check the silhouette against your real carry, and look at the number only after that. Purchasing new through the brand’s own store or an established multi-brand retailer eliminates authentication risk, which counts for something at this price. Should you buy secondhand, use the platforms that authenticate in hand and treat anything far below the figures above with scepticism. Below is the order that produces the fewest regrets among first-time buyers of row handbags.
- Choose the format before anything else: tote, shoulder, crossbody, clutch or pouch
- Take only the entries in that format from the table above onto your shortlist
- If you can, handle one in a boutique or stockist, as these bags photograph badly
- Choose black or a neutral if resale matters to you at all
- Buy new at this level unless the secondhand saving is genuinely large
- Anything in the low hundreds is a counterfeit signal, not a bargain

No comment